Top menu

covering a package with stamps

Covering a package with stamps will now require you to go to the Post Office desk and talk to a Postal Clerk about your intent to mail your package. I always thought it would be fun to cover a package with 3 cent stamps. Now if I want to do it, I have deal with the laser beam death stare from a Postal employee.

AARGH!

CFR Citation: 39 CFR Part 111 states, ” The Postal Service is revising the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM[reg]) to require all mailpieces weighing more than 13 ounces bearing only postage stamps be presented to a Postal Service employee at a retail service counter in a Post Office\TM\. SUMMARY: Stamped Mail Over 13 Ounces Must be Presented at a Retail Service Counter.”

This policy was implemented January 4, 2010.

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
Matt Maldre Recent comment authors

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Matt Maldre
Admin

So what happens when you put a package in the mailbox? They come back to your door and say, “HEEEEY! HEEEEY! CITATION 39 CFR PART 111!”